~FLOWERS~

Common Name: Canada Goldenrod

Scientific Name: Solidago canadensis

Family: Asteraceae

Flower Description: Actinomorphic, capitulum flowers- 9 to 17 ray flowers and 10 disk flowers, stamens=5, carpels= 2 (fused), epigynous (inferior) ovary

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Capitulum flowers form a panicle

Common Name: Queen Anne’s Lace

Scientific Name: Daucus carota

Family: Apiaceae

Flower Description: zygomorphic corolla, corolla= 5 (2 smaller and 3 larger), calyx= 5, stamens=5, carpels= 2 (fused), epigynous (inferior) ovary

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Umbel

Common Name: Garden Phlox

Scientific Name: Phlox paniculata

Family: Polemoniaceae

Flower Description: Actinomorphic, parts fused at the base, corolla= 5, stamens=5, hypogynous (superior) ovary

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Panicle

Common Name: Red Clover

Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense 

Family: Fabaceae

Flower Description: zygomorphic corolla, fused at base, corolla=5, calyx=5, stamens=10, carpels= 1, perigynous (superior) ovary

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Solitary

~FRUITS~

Common Name: Sugar Maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum

Family: Sapindaceae

Fruit Description: paired winged seeds (aka samara), single-seeded end with a wing, roughly 1 inch long, often distributed by the wind, mature in the fall

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Raceme

Common Name: Birds-foot Trefoil

Scientific Name: Lotus corniculatus

Family: Fabaceae

Fruit Description: legume, purplish-brown pod that is roughly an inch long, can contain roughly 25 small seeds

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Umbel

Common Name: Pin Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus palustris

Family: Fagaceae

Fruit Description: a circular/elliptical shaped nut called an acorn, has a shallow and thin red cap, they require anywhere from  16-18 months to mature from pollination

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Catkin

Common Name: Horsenettle

Scientific Name: Solanum carolinense

Family:  Solanaceae

Fruit Description: Round berry, roughly 1/2 to 3/4 of an inch in diameter, starts out green and turns yellow as it ripens, very toxic, each berry can contain up to 170 disk-shaped seeds.

Location: Highbanks Metropark (Columbus, Ohio)

Inflorescence: Raceme